Photo of Paul Hert, de
  • Prof. Cobbenhagenlaan 221, Montesquieu Building, room M 728

    5037 DE Tilburg

    Netherlands

1992 …2020
If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Research Output 1992 2020

Data protection and privacy: Data protection and democracy

Hallinan, D. (ed.), Leenes, R. (ed.), Gutwirth, S. (ed.) & de Hert, P. (ed.), 2020, Hart Publishers. 336 p. (Computers, Privacy and Data Protection; no. 12)

Research output: Book/ReportBook editingScientificpeer-review

data protection
privacy
democracy
Cameroon
scandal

Data protection and privacy: The internet of bodies

Leenes, R. (ed.), van Brakel, R. (ed.), Gutwirth, S. (ed.) & de Hert, P. (ed.), Dec 2018, 1 ed. Oxford: Hart Publishing. 344 p. (Computers, Privacy and Data Protection)

Research output: Book/ReportBook editingScientificpeer-review

Data protection and privacy: (In)visibilities and infrastructures

Leenes, R., van Brakel, R., Gutwirth, S. & de Hert, P., 23 Mar 2017, Dordrecht: Springer. 295 p. (Issues in Privacy and Data Protection; vol. 36, no. 1)

Research output: Book/ReportBook editingScientificpeer-review

data protection
privacy
infrastructure
philosophy of law
regulation

Data protection: the EU institutions’ battle over data processing vs individual rights’, Paul De Hert and Vagelis Papakonstantinou

de Hert, P. & Papakonstantinou, V., 2015, Policy change in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice. How EU institutions matter. Trauner, F. & Ripoll Servent, A. (eds.). Routledge, p. 178-196 19 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionScientificpeer-review

data protection
EU
fundamental right
law enforcement
treaty

Databank maakt ieder een potentiële terrorist

de Hert, P. J. A. & Sprokkereef, A. C. J., 9 Dec 2008, In : Brabants Dagblad. p. 3 1 p.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlePopular

Dara Hallinan & Paul De Hert, ‘Many have it wrong – Samples do contain personal data: The data protection regulation as a superior framework 
to protect donor interests in biobanking and genomic research

Hallinan, D. & de Hert, P., 2016, The ethics of biomedical big data. Mittelstadt, B. D. & Floridi, L. (eds.). Dordrecht: Springer Publishers, p. 119-138 20 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

data protection
personal data
regulation
Law

Cybercrime Legislation in Belgium: Country report of the Cybercrime Section of the IACL Congress in Washington 2010

de Hert, P. J. A. & Leeuw, F., 2010, The Belgian reports at the Congress of Washington of the International Academy of Comparative Law. Dirix, E. & Leleu, Y. H. (eds.). Brussel: Bruylant, p. 867-956

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Cybercrime and jurisdiction in Belgium and The Netherlands. Lotus in cyberspace: Whose sovereignty is at stake?

de Hert, P. J. A., 2006, Cybercrime and Jurisdiction; A Global Survey. Koops, B. J. & Brenner, S. (eds.). Den Haag: TMC Asser Press, p. 71-110 355 p. (IT & Law; no. 11).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Courts, privacy and data protection in Belgium: Fundamental rights that might as well be struck from the constitution

de Hert, P., 2017, Courts, Privacy and Data Protection in the Digital Environment. Brkan, M. & Psychogiopoulou, E. (eds.). Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, p. 63-81 19 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

data protection
fundamental right
Belgium
privacy
constitution

Cooperation between the private sector and law enforcement agencies: An area in between legal regulations

Boulet, G. & de Hert, P., 2015, Police cooperation in the European Union under the Treaty of Lisbon: Opportunities and limitations. Aden, H. (ed.). Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft, p. 245-258 14 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

private law
law enforcement
private sector
regulation
data protection

Convergences and divergences between international human rights law, international criminal law and international humanitarian law

de Hert, P. (ed.), Smis, S. (ed.) & Holvoet, M. (ed.), 2018, Intersentia publishers. 298 p. ( Supranational Criminal Law: Capita Selecta; vol. 2018, no. 24)

Research output: Book/ReportBookScientific

criminal law
international law
divergence
human rights
Law

Convergences and divergences between international human rights law, international criminal law and international humanitarian law: Conclusions

de Hert, P., Smis, S. & Holvoet, M., 2018, Convergences and divergences between international human rights law, international criminal law and international humanitarian law. de Hert, P., Smis, S. & Holvoet, M. (eds.). Cambridge: Intersentia publishers, p. 287-292 6 p. (Supranational Criminal Law: Capita Selecta ; vol. 2018, no. 24).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Controletechnieken op de werkplaats deel 1 (een stand van zaken)

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 1993, In : Oriëntatie. 4, p. 93-109

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientific

34 Downloads (Pure)

Controletechnieken op de werkplaats: Herbeschouwing in het licht van het persoonsgegevensbeschermingsrecht deel 2

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 1993, In : Oriëntatie. 5, p. 125-147

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientific

Open Access
File

Consumer law strengthens data protection rights in Germany

Kamara, I. & de Hert, P., 10 Jun 2016, In : Privacy Laws & Business. International Reports. 2016, 141, p. 24-25 2 p.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleProfessional

Constitutioneel erfgoed in vraag gesteld in naam van mensenrechten: Welk kader voor religie en religieuze spanningen?

de Hert, P. J. A. & Somers, S., 2010, In : Tijdschrift voor Onderwijsrecht en Onderwijsbeleid. 2010-2011, 1-2, p. 42-50

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

Constitutional rights and new technologies in France

de Hert, P. J. A., Coudert, F. & Debet, A., 2008, Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative study. Leenes, R., Koops, E. J. & Hert, P. J. A. (eds.). The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Press, p. 95-136 (Information Technology & Law Series; no. 15).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Constitutional rights and new technologies in Belgium

de Hert, P. J. A., Kindt, E., Lievens, E., Kosta, E. & Leys, T., 2008, Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative study. Leenes, R., Koops, E. J. & de Hert, P. J. A. (eds.). The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Press, p. 11-56 (Information Technology & Law Series; no. 15).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative perspective

de Hert, P. J. A., Koops, E. J. & Leenes, R. E., 2009, Rethinking European Media and Communications Policy. van Rompuy, B., Pauwels, C., Kalimo, H. & Donders, K. (eds.). Brussel: VUBPRESS, p. 319-350 370 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

35 Downloads (Pure)

Conclusions and recommendations

de Hert, P., Koops, B-J. & Leenes, R., 2007, Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative study. Leenes, R., Koops, B-J. & de Hert, P. (eds.). The Hague: TMC Asser Press | Springer, Vol. 15. p. 265-286 21 p. (Information Technology & Law Series; no. 15).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

File

Computers, Privacy and data protection: an element of choice

Gutwirth, S. (ed.), Poullet, Y. (ed.), de Hert, P. J. A. (ed.) & Leenes, R. E. (ed.), 2011, Dordrecht: Springer. 457 p.

Research output: Book/ReportBook editingScientificpeer-review

Open Access
environmental law
surveillance
human rights
case law
Law

Combating trafficking in human beings in Belgian law: Conformity of the transposition of the Council Framework Decision?

de Hert, P. J. A. & Millen, J., 2009, The evaluation of European Criminal Law. The example of the Framework Decision on combating trafficking in human beings. Weyembergh, A. & Santamaria, V. (eds.). Brussels: Ed. de l'Université de Bruxelles, p. 51-84

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Code of international criminal law and procedure, annotated

de Hert, P. J. A. (ed.), Flamme, J. (ed.), Holvoet, M. (ed.) & Struyven, O. (ed.), 2013, Brussels: Larcier. 803 p.

Research output: Book/ReportBook editingScientificpeer-review

Citizens’ data and technology: An optimist perspective

de Hert, P. J. A., 2009, The Hague: Dutch Data Protection Authority. 51 p.

Research output: Book/ReportBookScientific

Cinq manquements de la Loi Salduz par rapport a la jurisprudence de la Cour européene en mariere de procédure pénale

de Hert, P. J. A., Tecaigny, T. & Colette, M., 2012, La réglementation Salduz: Théorie et pratique, aujourd'hui et demain. Goossens, F., Berkmoes, H., Linders, A., Duchatelet, A. & Hutsebaut, F. (eds.). Brussels: Academic and Scientific Publishers

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Camerawetgeving als kader voor ANPR-netwerken

Translated title of the contribution: Law on CCTV as a framework for ANPR networksde Hert, P. J. A., 2014, In : Rechtskundig Weekblad. 77, 42, p. 1677 1678 p.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

Mogen

Camerawetgeving, partijpolitiek en mensenrechten

de Hert, P. J. A., 2006, In : Tijdschrift voor Mensenrechten. 4, 2, p. 12-14 3 p.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

Camerawet biedt meer rechtszekerheid

de Hert, P. J. A. & Saelens, R., 2007, In : De Juristenkrant. 8/148, p. 15 1 p.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientific

13 Downloads (Pure)

Burkes common law- benadering van vrijheid en mensenrechten: Erfgoed zonder bijzondere status vatbaar voor belangenafweging

de Hert, P., 2017, Burke. Kinneging, A., de Hert, P. & Colette, M. (eds.). Brussels: ASP, p. 63-91 28 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Open Access
File

Burke

de Hert, P. (ed.), Kinneging, A. (ed.) & Colette, M. (ed.), 2017, Brussels: ASP. 299 p.

Research output: Book/ReportBookProfessional

Bronnen internationale bescherming van de rechten van de mens

de Hert, P. J. A. (ed.) & Henrard, K. (ed.), 2010, Antwerp-Oxford: Intersentia. 815 p.

Research output: Book/ReportBook editingScientific

Boekbespreking Sjöcrona, J.. [Review of the book Sjöcrona, J., ]

de Hert, P. J. A., 1992, In : Tijdschrift voor Privaatrecht. 2, p. 652-654

Research output: Contribution to journalBook/Film/Article reviewOther research output

Biometrie en recht in Nederland

de Hert, P. J. A. & Sprokkereef, A. C. J., 2008, In : Computerrecht. 16, 8, p. 301-302

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientific

Biometrics and the challenge to human rights in Europe: Need for regulation and regulatory distinctions

de Hert, P. J. A., 2013, Security and privacy in biometrics. Campisi, P. (ed.). London: Springer Verlag, p. 396-414

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Biometrics, Privacy and Agency

de Hert, P. J. A. & Sprokkereef, A. C. J., 2012, Second Generation Biometrics: The Ethical, Legal and Social Context. Mordini, E. & Tzovaras, D. (eds.). Berlin: Springer, p. 81-101

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

32 Downloads (Pure)

Big data en gelijke behandeling

Lammerant, H., de Hert, P. & Blok, P. H., 2017, Big data & het recht: Een overzicht van het juridisch kader voor big data toepassingen in de private sector . Blok, P. H. (ed.). Sdu Uitgeverij, p. 115-134 20 p. (Monografieën Recht en Informatietechnologie; vol. 10).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Open Access
File

Beperkte procedurele toetsing. Noot onder EHRM, 25 november 2004, arrest Advocaat X t. Nederland

de Hert, P. J. A. & Hoefmans, A., 2009, Uitsprakenbundel Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens. van Dijk, T. E. (ed.). Den Haag: SDU-uitgevers, p. 601-610

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Benjamin Constant. Ontdekker van de moderne vrijheid

de Hert, P. (ed.), Kinneging, A. (ed.) & Colette, M. (ed.), 2015, Pelckmans. 240 p.

Research output: Book/ReportBookScientific

Benjamin Constant, surveillance en de strijd voor vrijheid en privacy: Vergeten gevoeligheden in een door Jeremy Bentham beïnvloed veiligheidsklimaat

de Hert, P., 2015, Benjamin Constant: Ontdekker van de moderne vrijheid. de Hert, P., Kinneging, A. & Colette, M. (eds.). Pelckmans, p. 161-186 26 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionScientificpeer-review

13 Downloads (Pure)

Belgium

Boulet, G. & de Hert, P., 2016, Access to telecommunication data in criminal justice: A comparative analysis of European legal orders. Sieber, U. & von zur Mühlen, N. (eds.). Duncker & Humblot, p. 123-246 124 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Open Access
File

Autonomy in ICT for older persons at the crossroads between legal and care practices

Lopez Gomez, D., Mantovani, E. & de Hert, P. J. A., 2013, European data protection: Coming of age. Gutwirth, S., Leenes, R., de Hert, P. & Poullet, Y. (eds.). Dordrecht: Springer Verlag, p. 161-175

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Assessing the European approach to privacy and data protection in smart grids: Lessons for emerging technologies 

Kloza, D., van Dijk, N. & de Hert, P., 2015, Smart Grid Security: Innovative Solutions for a Modernized Grid. Skopik, F. & Smith, P. (eds.). USA Syngress Publications (Elsevier), p. 11-47 37 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

data protection
privacy
surveillance
personal data
threat

Article 43 commentary

Kamara, I. & de Hert, P., 2019, (Accepted/In press) European general data protection regulation: A commentary. Spiecker gen. Döhmann, I., Papakonstantinou, V., Hornung, G. & de Hert, P. (eds.). 1 ed. Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft, Vol. 1. 43. (Kooperationswerke Beck - Hart - Nomos).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Article 42 commentary

Kamara, I. & de Hert, P., 2019, (Accepted/In press) European general data protection regulation : A commentary. Spiecker gen. Döhmann, I., Papakonstantinou, V., Hornung, G. & de Hert, P. (eds.). 1 ed. Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft, Vol. 1. (Kooperationswerke Beck - Hart - Nomos).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

188 Downloads (Pure)

A right to identity to face the internet of things?

de Hert, P. J. A., 2008, Strasbourg: Unesco.

Research output: Book/ReportReportProfessional

File