Photo of Paul Hert, de

Paul de Hert

dr.

  • Prof. Cobbenhagenlaan 221, Montesquieu Building, room M 728

    5037 DE Tilburg

    Netherlands

1992 …2019
If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Research Output 1992 2019

Filter
Chapter
2012

A human rights perspective on privacy and data protection impact assessment

de Hert, P. J. A., 2012, Privacy Impact Assessment. de Hert, P. & Wright, D. (eds.). Dordrecht: Springer, p. 33-76 43 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

A right to identity to face the information society

de Hert, P. J. A., 2012, What's in a name? Identiteitsfraude en diefstal. Bruggeman, W., van Eert, R. & van Veldhoven, A. (eds.). Maklu: Unknown Publisher, p. 117-148 (Antwerpen).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Biometrics, Privacy and Agency

de Hert, P. J. A. & Sprokkereef, A. C. J., 2012, Second Generation Biometrics: The Ethical, Legal and Social Context. Mordini, E. & Tzovaras, D. (eds.). Berlin: Springer, p. 81-101

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Cinq manquements de la Loi Salduz par rapport a la jurisprudence de la Cour européene en mariere de procédure pénale

de Hert, P. J. A., Tecaigny, T. & Colette, M., 2012, La réglementation Salduz: Théorie et pratique, aujourd'hui et demain. Goossens, F., Berkmoes, H., Linders, A., Duchatelet, A. & Hutsebaut, F. (eds.). Brussels: Academic and Scientific Publishers

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Poetin: Een nieuw tsaar ondanks de Ruslands Grondwet van 1993

de Hert, P. J. A. & Geuens, M., 2012, Een leven vol inzet. de Ruysscher, D., de Hert, P. & de Mesenaere, M. (eds.). Mechelen: Kluwer, p. 403-441 38 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

The rise of the penal state: What can human rights do about it?

de Hert, P. J. A., Gutwirth, S., Dumortier, E. & Snacken, S., 2012, Resisring punitiveness in Europe? Welfare. Snacken, S. & Dumortier, E. (eds.). London: Routledge, p. 107-132 25 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

2011

From the Principle of Accountability to System Responsibility – Key Concepts in Data Protection Law and Human Rights Law discussions

de Hert, P. J. A., 2011, International Data Protection Conference 2011. Zombor, F. (ed.). Hungary: Hungarian Official Journal Publisher, p. 88-120

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

From ‘Can Punish’ to ‘Must Punish’: Over de strafplicht en de sprong van ought naar is bij Kelsen en vele anderen

de Hert, P. J. A., 2011, Liber Amicorum René Foqué. Foblets, M-C. L., Hildebrandt, M. & Steenbergen, J. (eds.). Gent: Larcier, p. 189-210 21 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Het leedprincipe, het strafbegrip en de schuld zonder straf: De fixatie op leedtoevoegende straffen in het strafrecht

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 2011, Het strafrecht bedreven: Liber Amicorum Alain De Nauw. Deruyk, F. & Michel, R. (eds.). Brugge: Die Keure, p. 129-156

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

La signification du casier judiciaire et de l-extrait de casier judiciaire pour le (candidat-) travailleur: Une meilleure régulation aux Pays-Bas?

de Hert, P. J. A. & Saelens, R., 2011, Le casier judiciaire: Approches critiques et perspectives comparées. de Greef, V. & Pieret, J. (eds.). Brussels: Éditions Larcier, p. 213-256 456 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Punir ou réparer? Une fausse alternative

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 2011, La peine dans tous ses états. Hommage à Michel van de Kerchove. Tulkens, F., Cartuyvels, Y. & Guillain, C. (eds.). Brussel: Larcier, p. 93-114 21 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Religious Education in a Religiously Pluralised and Secularised Society

Loobuyk, P., Franken, L., Overbeeke, A. J. & de Hert, P. J. A., 2011, Religious education in a plural, secularised society: A paradigm shift. Franken, L. & Loobuyk, P. (eds.). Münster: Waxmann, p. 9-16 7 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

2010

Annotation of Judgement, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, Prosecutor v. Radoslav Brđanin, Case No. IT-99-36-T, T. Ch. II, Judgement of 1 September 2004

Dimov, D. & de Hert, P. J. A., 2010, Annotated Leading Cases of International Criminal Tribunals, Volume XX: ICTY 2004. Klip, A. & Sluiter, G. (eds.). Antwerp: Intersentia, p. 505-791

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Cybercrime Legislation in Belgium: Country report of the Cybercrime Section of the IACL Congress in Washington 2010

de Hert, P. J. A. & Leeuw, F., 2010, The Belgian reports at the Congress of Washington of the International Academy of Comparative Law. Dirix, E. & Leleu, Y. H. (eds.). Brussel: Bruylant, p. 867-956

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

De nieuwe lokale punitiviteitmechanismen: De gemeentelijke administratieve boetes op ordeverstoringen en overlast

de Hert, P. J. A. & Meerschaut, K., 2010, Hoe punitief is België?. Aertsen, I., Beyens, K. & Daems, T. (eds.). Antwerp: Maklu Uitgevers, p. 133-150 384 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

De uitwerking door het Europees Hof voor de Rechten van de Mens van het recht op toegang tot een advocaat bij het (politie)verhoor

de Hert, P. J. A. & Decaigny, T., 2010, De advocaat bij het verhoor: Een stand van zaken. de Hert, P. & Decaigny, T. (eds.). Kortrijk: Uga, p. 13-54 216 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

From unsollicited communications to unsollicited adjustments

Fuster, G. G., Gutwirth, S. & de Hert, P. J. A., 2010, Data protection in a profiled world. Gutwirth, S., Poullet, Y. & de Hert, P. (eds.). Dordrecht: Springer, p. 105-118

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

On consent

de Hert, P. J. A. & Mantovani, E., 2010, Ageing and invisibility. Mordini, E. & de Hert, P. (eds.). Amsterdam: IOS Press, p. 131-142

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

On private life and data protection

de Hert, P. J. A. & Mantovani, E., 2010, Ageing and invisibility. de Hert, P. & Mordini, E. (eds.). Amsterdam: IOS Press, p. 120-130

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

The EU and the E-inclusion of older persons

de Hert, P. J. A. & Mantovani, E., 2010, Ageing and invisibility. Mordini, E. & de Hert, P. (eds.). Amsterdam: IOS Press, p. 1-49 (Ambient Intelligence and Smart Environments).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

2009

Anonimiseren als mensenrechtelijke gedeeltelijke oplossing bij toepassing van openbaarheid van bestuur. Noot onder Rb Almelo, 24 november 2005

de Hert, P. J. A. & Saelens, R., 2009, Uitsprakenbundel Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens. van Dijk, T. E. (ed.). Den Haag: SDU-uitgevers, p. 360-363

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Beperkte procedurele toetsing. Noot onder EHRM, 25 november 2004, arrest Advocaat X t. Nederland

de Hert, P. J. A. & Hoefmans, A., 2009, Uitsprakenbundel Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens. van Dijk, T. E. (ed.). Den Haag: SDU-uitgevers, p. 601-610

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Combating trafficking in human beings in Belgian law: Conformity of the transposition of the Council Framework Decision?

de Hert, P. J. A. & Millen, J., 2009, The evaluation of European Criminal Law. The example of the Framework Decision on combating trafficking in human beings. Weyembergh, A. & Santamaria, V. (eds.). Brussels: Ed. de l'Université de Bruxelles, p. 51-84

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative perspective

de Hert, P. J. A., Koops, E. J. & Leenes, R. E., 2009, Rethinking European Media and Communications Policy. van Rompuy, B., Pauwels, C., Kalimo, H. & Donders, K. (eds.). Brussel: VUBPRESS, p. 319-350 370 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Data protection in the case law of Strasbourg and Luxemburg: Constitutionalisation in action

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 2009, Reinventing data protection?. Poullet, Y., Gutwith, S., De Terwanghe, C. & de Hert, P. (eds.). Berlin: Springer, p. 3-45 330 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

De wet patiëntenrechten en de verwerking van gezondheidsgegevens

Saelens, R. & de Hert, P. J. A., 2009, Het handboek privacy en persoonsgegevens. de Hert, P. J. A. (ed.). Brussel: Politeia, p. 1-110

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

L’effectivité du troisième pilier de l’Union européenne et l’exigence de l’interprétation conforme: l’arrêt Pupino du 16 juin 2005 de la Cour de justice des Communautés européennes

de Hert, P. J. A., Weyembergh, A. & Paepe, P., 2009, Le contrôle juridictionnel dans l’espace pénal européen (The judicial control in EU cooperation in criminal matters). Weyembergh, A. & Braum, S. (eds.). Brussel: Ed. de l'Université de Bruxelles, p. 46-64 352 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Privacy en openbaarheid botsen niet mits toestemming van de betrokkene. Noot onder ABRvS, 3 september 2003

de Hert, P. J. A. & Saelens, R., 2009, Uitsprakenbundel Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens. van Dijk, T. E. (ed.). Den Haag: SDU-uitgevers, p. 350-354

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

2008

A harmonized data protection approach on international data transfers in the field of JHA: What Europol, PNR and Swift teach us

de Hert, P. J. A. & de Schutter, B., 2008, Justice, liberty, security: New challenges for EU external relations. Martenczuck, B. & van Thiel, S. (eds.). Brussels: VUBPRESS, p. 299-355

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Constitutional rights and new technologies in Belgium

de Hert, P. J. A., Kindt, E., Lievens, E., Kosta, E. & Leys, T., 2008, Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative study. Leenes, R., Koops, E. J. & de Hert, P. J. A. (eds.). The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Press, p. 11-56 (Information Technology & Law Series; no. 15).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Constitutional rights and new technologies in France

de Hert, P. J. A., Coudert, F. & Debet, A., 2008, Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative study. Leenes, R., Koops, E. J. & Hert, P. J. A. (eds.). The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Press, p. 95-136 (Information Technology & Law Series; no. 15).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Data protection in the third pillar: Cautious pessimism

de Hert, P. J. A., Riehle, C. & Papakonstantinou, V., 2008, Crime, rights and the EU: The future of police and judicial cooperation. Maik, M. (ed.). London: Justice

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

International transfers of data in the field of JHA: The lessons of Europol, PNR and Swift

de Hert, P. J. A. & de Schutter, B., 2008, Justice, liberty, security: New challenges for EU external relations. Thiel, S. & Martenczuk, B. (eds.). Brussel: VUBPRESS, p. 303-340 295 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Regulating profiling in a democratic constitutional state

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 2008, Profiling the European citizen: Cross-disciplinary perspectives. Hildebrandt, M. & Gutwirth, S. (eds.). Berlin: Springer Press, p. 271-292

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

The trouble with technology regulation: Why lessig’s ‘Optimal Mix’ will not work

Gutwirth, S., de Hert, P. J. A. & de Sutter, L., 2008, Regulating technologies: Legal futures, regulatory frames and technological fixes. Yeung, K. & Brownsword, R. (eds.). Oxford: Oxford University Press, p. 193-218 336 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

The trouble with technology regulation from a legal perspective: Why Lessig's 'optimal mix' will not work

de Hert, P. J. A., Gutwirth, S. & de Sutter, L., 2008, Rights, regulation, and the technological revolution. Brownsword, R. (ed.). Oxford: Oxford University Press

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

The use of labour law to regulate employer profiling: Making data protection relevant again

de Hert, P. J. A., 2008, Profiling the European citizen: Cross-disciplinary perspectives. Hildebrandt, M. & Gutwirth, S. (eds.). Berlin: Springer Press, p. 226-236

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Tools for technology regulation: Seeking analytical approaches beyond lessig and hood

Raab, CH. D. & de Hert, P. J. A., 2008, Regulating technologies: Legal futures, regulatory frames and technological fixes. Yeung, K. & Brownsword, R. (eds.). Oxford: Oxford University Press, p. 263-285 300 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

2007

Conclusions and Recommendations

de Hert, P. J. A., Koops, E. J. & Leenes, R. E., 2007, Constitutional rights and new technologies: A comparative study. Leenes, R. E., Koops, B-J. & de Hert, P. (eds.). The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Press, p. 265-286 (Information Technology & Law Series; no. 15).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Introduction

Leenes, R. E., Koops, E. J. & de Hert, P. J. A., 2007, Constitutional Rights and New Technologies: A Comparative Study. Leenes, R. E., Koops, E. J. & de Hert, P. J. A. (eds.). The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Press, p. 1-10 (Information Technology & Law Series; 15).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Kan privacy nog? Over de voor- en achterkanten van het privacygrondrecht in België

de Hert, P. J. A., Gutwirth, S. & Saelens, R., 2007, Kan dit nog? Liber amicorum Rogier de Corte. de Busscher, M. (ed.). Mechelen: Kluwer, p. 139-159 21 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

2006

Cybercrime and jurisdiction in Belgium and The Netherlands. Lotus in cyberspace: Whose sovereignty is at stake?

de Hert, P. J. A., 2006, Cybercrime and Jurisdiction; A Global Survey. Koops, B. J. & Brenner, S. (eds.). Den Haag: TMC Asser Press, p. 71-110 355 p. (IT & Law; no. 11).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientificpeer-review

Evaluation in the context of enlargement

de Hert, P. J. A. & Pitto, E., 2006, Comment évaluer le droit pénal Européen?. Weyembergh, A. & de Biolley, S. (eds.). Brussels: L'Université de Bruxelles, p. 163-195

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Gebruik van camera's en de wet op de bescherming van privacy

de Hert, P. J. A., Pissoort, D. & Schoonbroodt, E., 2006, Handboek privacy en persoonsgegevens. Hert, P. J. A. & Pissoort, D. (eds.). Brussel: Politeia, p. 38 38 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Informatie: wel beschermd doch niet vatbaar voor diefstal. Op het grensvlak van strafrecht en intellectueel recht en voorbij

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 2006, Tendensen in het economische recht. Byttebier, K., de Batselier, E. & Feltkamp, R. (eds.). Antwerpen: Maklu Uitgevers, p. 85-116

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

L'utilisation de caméras de surveillance et la protection de la vie privée

de Hert, P. J. A., Pissoort, D. & Schoonbroodt, E., 2006, Manuel vie privée et données à caractère personnel. de Hert, P. J. A. (ed.). Brussel: Politeia, p. 35 35 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Persoonsgegevens en bevolkingsregister

de Hert, P. J. A., Pissoort, D. & Schoonbroodt, E., 2006, Handboek privacy en persoonsgegevens. de Hert, P. J. A. & Pissoort, D. (eds.). Brussel: Politeia, p. 31 31 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterProfessional

Privacy, data protection and law enforcement: Opacity of the individual and transparency of power

de Hert, P. J. A. & Gutwirth, S., 2006, Privacy and the criminal law. Claes, E., Duff, A. & Gutwirth, S. (eds.). Antwerp/Oxford: Intersentia, p. 61-104

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

Privacy versus veiligheid: Een analyse van enkele projecten in de sfeer van de criminaliteitsbestrijding

de Hert, P. J. A. & Nehmelman, R., 2006, Grondrechten gewogen: Enkele constitutionele waarden in het actuele politieke debat. Bierens, W. P. S., Richert, C. L. C. & van Schie, P. G. S. (eds.). Den Haag: Telderstichting, p. 105-146 189 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific

2001

Les Données à caractère personnel et la publicité des documents administratifs

de Hert, P. J. A., 2001, Le manuel sur la vie privée. Brussel: Politeia, p. 94 94 p.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterScientific