Find Prizes / Recognition

Margaret F. Grace Research Grant

Karim Schelkens (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Margaret Metzger Prize

Jan Blommaert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie Early Stage Research Fellow (EU 7th Framework Programme)

Anna Marhold (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EU
economics
Law
economic research
settling

MA thesis with the highest societal impact

Naomi Kamoen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max van der Stoel/School of Human Rights Research Award for dissertation

Anna Meijknecht (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microsoft Azure Research Award

Spyros Angelopoulos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microsoft Azure Research Award

Spyros Angelopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monseigneur Arthur Janssen Prijs voor Christelijke Ethiek

Dries Deweer (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Christian Ethics

Mr.van de week

Diana van Hout (Recipient), 16 Mar 2015

Prize: National/international honour

MSc. Science and Technology Studies Cum Laude

T.A.P. Metze (Recipient), 27 Apr 2000

Prize: Other distinction

MSI Young Scholar - Class of 2019

Hannes Datta (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

marketing
leader
alumni
university
Teaching
international cooperation
Italy
Netherlands
education

NKOP ward 2016

Arjan Videler (Recipient), 15 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Geriatric Psychiatry

Nomination, Huibregtsenprijs 2013

Jan Blommaert (Recipient), 7 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination Frans van Cauwelaert-prize 2010

Dave De ruysscher (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monographs
Nomination
Belgium
Dutch Language
Art

NWO Aspasia Grant

Vanessa Mak (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NWO PhD in the Humanities

Katarina Mihaljević (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NWO Talent Scheme - Veni grant

Hannes Datta (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NWO Veni Fellowship

Sander Verhaegh (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

One month lecture tour to China

Jack Kleijnen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OSL Award 2016

Daan Rutten (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups
Excellence
Strategic management
Reviewing

Pierson medal

Stefan Trautmann (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

POM Skinner Best Paper Award 2016

Eirini Spiliotopoulou (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdocotoral fellowship (PDMK)

Jan Wynen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral fellowship

Jan Wynen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral Fellowship grant

Sander Verhaegh (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prix Charles Duvivier 2012

Dave De ruysscher (Recipient), 1 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political history
Belgian
art
science

Prize - KNAW

Willem v. Groenendaal (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prof. H.W. Lambers prize

Niels Karsten (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Project Coordinator - Sensitivity Analysis for Improved Simulation Modelling

Jack Kleijnen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Project Coordinator - SOBU Grant

Dolf Talman (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Raad voor de Nederlandse Taal en Letteren

Max Spotti (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Research Achievement Award

Arthur van Soest (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Grant

M. Lettau (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Grant: third pillar pensions

Henriette Prast (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Pensions

Research Grant - German Science Foundation DFG

M. Lettau (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ridder in de Orde van Oranje-Nassau

Arnoud-Jan Bijsterveld (Recipient), 26 Apr 2016

Prize: National/international honour

The Netherlands

Robert Feenstra Prijs voor Rechtsgeschiedenis

Inge Van Hulle (Recipient), 17 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert J. Glushko Dissertation Prize

Neil Cohn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rodney G. Dennis Fellowship in the Study of Manuscripts

Sander Verhaegh (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ROM Award

Arjan Videler (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sage Young Scholar Award

Mark Brandt (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarton Medal for Intellectual History

Randall Lesaffer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Verein für Socialpolitik
social science
economics